ITT CORP /NV/
[…] powers and responsibilities:

     "1. Subject only to such limitations as may be provided by
     this chapter, or the articles of incorporation of the
     corporation, the board of directors has full control over
     the affairs of the corporation."

See also NRS ss. 78.115 ("The business of every corporation
must be managed by a board of directors . . ").[17]

     As explained in the affidavit of Robert M. Sader,
previously submitted on February 12, 1997 in support ITT's
opposition to plaintiffs' motion for preliminary injunction,
NRS ss. 78.138 was enacted in 1991 to provide that (1) "good
faith" is the measure of a Board's performance of its duties to
the corporation; (2) a variety of interests may be considered
by the directors, "including the possibility that these
interests may be best served by the continued independence of
the corporation"; and (3) "[d]irectors may resist a change or
potential change-in-control of the

- --------

citations omitted).

[17] Hilton is trying to use its own unsolicited partial tender offer
to usurp a board's legitimate prerogatives in managing the
corporation.