ITT CORP /NV/
[…] transaction resulting in a "'sale or change of control'", then
the Board must "'seek the transaction offering the best value
reasonably available to the stockholders'". Santa Fe, 669 A.2d
at 71 (internal


<PAGE>


and different duties imposed by Unocal and Revlon are Delaware
law exceptions to the general principle that "the business
judgment rule attaches ab initio and to survive a Rule 12(b)(6)
motion, a plaintiff must allege well-pleaded facts to overcome
the presumption." Santa Fe, 669 A.2d at 71 (citations omitted).

     However, NRS ss. 78.120 grants a board of directors broad
powers and responsibilities:

     "1. Subject only to such limitations as may be provided by
     this chapter, or the articles of incorporation of the
     corporation, the board of directors has full control over
     the affairs of the corporation."

See also NRS ss. 78.115 ("The business of every corporation
must be managed by a board of directors . . ").[17]

     As explained in the affidavit of Robert M. Sader,
previously submitted on February 12, 1997 in support ITT's
opposition to plaintiffs' motion for preliminary injunction,