ITT CORP /NV/
[…] for breach of fiduciary duty or corporate waste.  E.g., Crane Co.
v. Anaconda Co., 411 F. Supp. 1208, 1209 (S.D.N.Y. 1975).


<PAGE>


     A. Hilton's Claims Are Derivative

     Derivative actions empower an individual stockholder to
bring "suit to enforce a corporate cause of action against
officers, directors, and third parties". Ross v. Bernhard, 396
U.S. 531, 534 (1970); see also Nelson v. Sierra Constr. Corp.,
364 P.2d 402, 405 (Nev. 1961).[9] Under Nevada law[10], the
fiduciary duties of a director run to the corporation. NRS ss.
78.138 (1995) (mandating that directors and officers "shall
exercise their powers in good faith and with a view to the
interests of the corporation"). That statutory language makes
clear that a Nevada corporation's director's duties run to the
corporation, rather than directly to the stockholders.[11]

- --------

[9] By contrast, a "direct" or "individual" stockholder action
arises when the injury is suffered by particular stockholders,