ITT CORP /NV/
[…] attempt.  See Sader Aff. at PARA 13.  In fact, the interests of the stockholders
is only one of the many factors directors are permitted to consider in
determining what actions are in the best interests of the corporation.  Id. at
PARA 12.  Thus, in considering whether to take action to resist a hostile
takeover attempt, the directors of a Nevada corporation may lawfully determine
that the attempt, even if perhaps in the short-term interests of the
stockholders, presents a threat to the interests of the corporation.  Id. at
PARA PARA 11-13 & 16.

     SECOND, NRS Section 78.138(1) provides:  "Directors and officers shall
exercise their powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the
corporation."

     This standard varies from the common law statement of a director's
duties in that there is no requirement in the Nevada statute that the director's
actions be those that a reasonably prudent person in a similar position would
take under similar circumstances.