ITT CORP /NV/
[…] the approach taken by some other jurisdictions in applying a heightened standard
of scrutiny to the actions taken by directors in certain circumstances, such as
in response to a proposed acquisition of control of the corporation").

     (8)Courts in other states with statutory provisions similar to the Nevada
statute have come to this same conclusion.  For example, in WLR Foods, Inc. v.
Tyson Foods, Inc., 65 F.3d 1172, 1184-85 (4th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 116 S.
Ct. 921 (1996), the court considered the meaning of Va. Code Ann.
Section 13.1-690, which provides:

     "A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties
as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment
of the best interests of the corporation."

The Court, upon reviewing this language and noting that it "contains no 
reference to the 'reasonable person'" (WLR Foods, 65 F.3d at 1185), held 
that "[d]irectors' actions in Virginia are not to be judged for their 
reasonableness . . . ."  Id.

                                       -14-