ITT CORP /NV/
[…] Works, 72 F. Supp.
865 (E.D.N.Y. 1947), aff'd, 177 F.2d 583 (2d Cir. 1949).

     [24] Moreover, a breach of fiduciary duty claim with respect to
the Plan would be derivative, and any such action belongs to ITT-- not
to an individual stockholder such as Hilton. See Buchanan v.
Henderson, 131 B.R. 859, 865 (D. Nev. 1990), rev'd on other grounds,
985 F.2d 1021 (9th Cir. 1993); Friedman v. Mohasco Corp., 929 F.2d 77,
79 (2d Cir. 1991); O'Neill v. Church's Fried Chicken, Inc., 910 F.2d
263, 267 (5th Cir. 1990); Kahn v. Sprouse, 842 F. Supp. 423, 427 (D.
Or. 1993); see also NRS ss. 78.138 (requiring directors to "exercise
their powers with a view to the interests of the corporation"). Thus,
any such claims would be subject to the requirements of Fed. R. Civ.
P. 23.1, which requires that the plaintiff "fairly and adequately
represent the interests of the shareholders . . . in enforcing the
right of the corporation." Since Hilton's interests as a tender