ITT CORP /NV/
[…] by ITT, regardless of its terms.

     Second,  Hilton has failed to  demonstrate  "the  hardship to the
parties of withholding court consideration" of its claims. See Pacific
Gas, 461 U.S. at 201.  Clearly,  Hilton will suffer no hardship should
this  Court  refrain  from  ruling on the  validity  of any future ITT
transactions  before those transactions are even signed and announced,
and Hilton has made no attempt to argue that it would.

II.  HILTON'S BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS SHOULD BE DISMISSED.

     A.  Hilton's Claims Are Derivative.

     NRS  78.138(1)   provides  that  "directors  and  officers  shall
exercise  their powers in good faith and with a view to the  interests
of the corporation". That


- --------



   <F10>Indeed,  Hilton's  own  authority  recognizes  the  dangers of
pushing for court action  where  resolution  of the issues  depends on
further factual developments. See Thomas v. Union Carbide Agric. Prod.