ITT CORP /NV/
[…] is offering his legal opinion as to the proper legal interpretation of ITT's
by-laws or the proper functioning of a target company's board of directors under
Nevada law.  Several federal courts have excluded similar testimony from
Mr. Coffee as improper legal opinion.  SEE UNITED STATES V. PELULLO, 964 F.2d
193, 214 (3d Cir. 1992); HARRIS TRUST & SAVS. BANK V. SALOMON BROS., No. 92 C
5883, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8485, at * 49-50 (N.D. Ill. June 13, 1996); AUSA
LIFE INS. CO. V. DWYER, 899 F. Supp. 1200, 1202-03 (S.D.N.Y. 1995).

     (5) NRS 78.330 provides FIRST, that "directors of every (Nevada)
corporation MUST be elected at the ANNUAL meeting of the stockholders. . . . .,"
and SECOND that, while a corporation can give its directors staggered terms (ITT
has not), "at least one fourth in number of the directors of every (Nevada)
corporation MUST be elected ANNUALLY."  (Emphasis added.)  It says nothing about
tolerating elections once every 18 months, twice every three years, or four
times every six years.

     (6) NRS 78.345 has been in Nevada's corporations code, in one form or