ITT CORP /NV/
[…] See pp.
28-29, infra.


<PAGE>


distinction disposes of Chancellor Allen's "narrow ground that
the action of deferring this company's annual meeting where no
meeting date has yet been set and no proxies even solicited does
not impair or impede the effective exercise of the franchise to
any extent." Stahl, 579 A.2d at 1123; see also Kidsco, 674 A.2d
at 496.

          Second, Hilton did not provide any facts to show that
the Board breached its fiduciary duties or is motivated by a
desire to entrench itself.

          Here, Hilton had to show that the Board breached NRS
78.138(1), under which directors must "exercise their powers in
good faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation".
Hilton had to show that the directors acted in bad faith, not
that the Board's actions did not comport with some reasonableness
standard such as that articulated in the Unocal case.[29]

- --------

     [29] In enacting NRS 78.138(1), the Nevada Legislature