ITT CORP /NV/
[…] Mining Co. v. Simrak, 132 P.2d 605, 608 (Nev. 1942). And in the
remaining case, Silver v. Farrell, 450 N.Y.S.2d 938 (N.Y. Sup.
Ct. 1982), the by-laws specified a particular date for the
meeting; which is not the case here (see n. 16, supra).

     Similarly unavailing is Hilton's attempt to limit the reach
of NRS 78.345 by noting that it addresses annual meetings
"required by 78.330" rather than annual meetings, like ITT's,
that are "mandated by a by-law provision". App. at 23. Hilton is
wrong. All Nevada corporations, including ITT, must abide by the
terms of NRS 78.330 which mandates that: "Unless elected pursuant
[to the written consent statute], directors of every corporation
must be elected at the annual meeting of stockholders by a
plurality of the votes cast at the election." NRS 78.330
(emphasis added). See also n. 15, supra.

     [18] Hilton's principal cases--Flagg and McCullough--show the
importance of viewing the relevant statute. Hilton's reliance on
Nevada ex rel. Flagg v. Board of Trustees, 4 Nev. 400 (1868)
(App. at 22) is mystifying.