ITT CORP /NV/
[…] that these interests may be best served by the continued
independence of the corporation". NRS 78.138(3), (4).

          Nevada law and ITT's by-laws confirm that the
Board's authority to manage the affairs of the corporation,
including when a change of control is threatened,
encompasses the discretion to determine the date of the
annual meeting, subject only to the statutory limit. Thus,
Nevada law expressly provides that the board of directors
has "the authority to set the date, time and


<PAGE>


place for the annual meeting of the stockholders" (NRS
78.330(1))[3]; the ITT by-laws provide the same (ER 163). The
only statutory limit[4] on this discretion is contained in NRS
78.345(1), which provides that:

     "If any corporation fails to elect directors within 18
     months after the last election of directors required by
     NRS 78.330, the district court has jurisdiction . . .
     to order the election of directors in the manner
     required by NRS 78.330."

          Nevada law and the ITT by-laws provide further
that the "term of office" for directors is from one "annual
meeting required by NRS 78.330" until the next. Indeed,
Section 2.2 of ITT's By-laws, which defines the "term of
office of directors", as its title describes, provides that: