ITT CORP /NV/
[…] and, indeed, there is no such rationale. 

<PAGE>
                                                                      18

ITT's14 can, if the board so chooses, be eighteen months before a
stockholder can bring suit.15

_________________
  14Hilton attempts to limit the reach of NRS 78.345 by noting that it
addresses annual meetings "required by 78.330" rather than annual meetings,
like ITT's, that are supposedly "mandated by a by-law provision".  Pl. Br.
at 7.  Hilton is wrong.  All Nevada corporations, including ITT, must abide
by the terms of NRS 78.330 which mandate that: "Unless elected pursuant [to
the written consent statute], directors of every corporation must be
elected at the annual meeting of stockholders by a plurality of the votes
cast at the election." (emphasis added). 

  15Hilton's argument (Pl. Br. at 7) that NRS Section 78.345 is not the
exclusive remedy simply misses the point that it has no right to compel a
meeting.  NRS Section  78.345 defines the statutory "term of office" and
establishes conditions to its enforcement.