ITT CORP /NV/
[…] franchise.  Indeed, as the courts have noted, the Board has the right
to take action to increase its bargaining power in tender offers. 
E.g., Moran v. Household Int'l, Inc., 490 A.2d 1059, 1074 (Del. Ch.),
aff'd, 500 A.2d 1346 (Del. 1985) (upholding validity of rights plan
that deterred bidders but increased Board's flexibility).  Moreover,
Hilton apparently wants to force early disclosure of ITT's ongoing
negotiations and other plans, even though disclosure of such
information is not required under the applicable law.  E.g., 17 C.F.R.
Section  240.14d-101, Schedule 14D-9, Item 7, Instruction ("If no
agreement in principle has yet been reached, the possible

<PAGE>
                                                                      31
terms of any transaction or the parties thereto need not be
disclosed").

     Hilton's Blasius claims thus fail for lack of proof.

B.   BLASIUS IS INAPPLICABLE BECAUSE THE ITT BOARD HAS NOT SET THE
     MEETING DATE

     ITT's Board has not yet decided when the next annual meeting of
ITT's stockholders should be held.  White Aff. PARA 4. This fact is