ITT CORP /NV/
[…] Nevada law.  White Aff. PARA 5; Araskog Aff. PARA 5.6  ITT's
Board, of which only two of the eleven are ITT employees, is not
attempting to entrench itself.  White Aff. PARA 6; Araskog Aff.
PARA 8.

     Moreover, a number of factors would strongly support a
decision to hold the annual meeting later than the May date
sought by Hilton.

     First, to force a stockholder vote in May would handcuff the
ITT board at exactly the point when its stockholders most rely on
it to enhance stockholder 

________________

  6 The exercise of the directors' powers is subject to the duty set forth in 
NRS 78.138(1), which provides:

  "Directors and officers shall exercise their powers in good faith and with a
view to the interests of the corporation."


<PAGE>
                                                                      10
value.  Coffee Aff. PARAPARA 8, 14, 21; Smith Aff. PARA 8.7  
Additional time will allow ITT to refine and implement its
strategic plan in a value-maximizing manner.  Crane Aff. PARA 6;
Smith Aff.