ITT CORP /NV/
[…] "will not insulate from more searching review directors' actions taken to
defeat a threat from insurgent stockholders by interfering with their
voting rights." 885 F. Supp. at 1341 n.22.*

          Just last April, this Court stated that it "fully embraces the
foregoing principles expressed in Shoen." Hilton Hotels Corp. v. ITT Corp.,
962 F. Supp. 1309, 1310 (D. Nev.), aff'd, 116 F.3d 1485 (9th Cir. 1997).
ITT has not demonstrated any reason for this Court to depart from these
principles.

- ---------

*    The language and legislative history of NRS 78.138(1) amply supports
Judge Reed's analysis. NRS 78.138(1) states that Nevada directors "shall
exercise their powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the
corporation." It does not provide that the standard by which directors'
"good faith" is to be evaluated is a "subjective" one. Indeed, the language
of NRS 78.138(1), enacted in 1991, is identical to the language of former
NRS 78.140(1), 1951 Nev. Stats. 328, which in turn, was drawn from Cal.
Corp.