VISIONEER INC
[…] 5. No Other Payments Due. Employee acknowledges and agrees that he has
received, or will receive as of the Termination Date, all salary, accrued
vacation, commissions, bonuses, compensation, shares of stock options therefore
or other such sums due to Employee other than the amounts to be paid pursuant to
Sections 2 and 3 of this Agreement. In light of all such payments by or on
behalf of Visioneer, Purchaser and/or Purchaser Parent of all wages due, or to
become due to the Employee, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that
California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto.
That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

                  No employer shall require the execution of any release of any
                  claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or
                  made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of
                  such wages has been made.

      6. Release of Claims. Employee agrees that the foregoing consideration
represents settlement in full of all outstanding obligations owed to Employee by
any of Visioneer, Purchaser and/or Purchaser Parent. Employee further agrees