AMEREN CORP
[…] decommissioning qualified external trust to the FERC subaccount of that same
trust; and (16) authorizing to the extent necessary Applicants' performance of
such other and further actions or transactions which are not contrary to the Act
or the rules of the Commission, or inconsistent with the Application, as may be
necessary and appropriate to carry out the actions and transactions proposed by
the Application.

 V.  APPLICABLE LAW

     The action of the Commission in this proceeding with respect to the merger
of CIPSCO into Ameren and Union Electric with Arch Merger is governed by Section
7-204 relating to the approval of reorganizations.  Under Section 7-204, the
term "reorganization" 

                                      11
<PAGE>
 
is defined as "any transaction which, regardless of the means by which it is
accomplished, results in a change in the ownership of a majority of the voting
capital stock of an Illinois public utility; or the ownership or control of any
entity which owns or controls a majority of the voting capital stock of a public
utility." This section further provides that the "Commission shall not approve
any proposed reorganization if the Commission finds, after notice and hearing,
that the reorganization will adversely affect the utility's ability to perform
its duties under this Act."