AMEREN CORP
[…] whether the SEC'S approval of the price paid by Ohio Power Company for coal
purchased from an affiliated coal producer barred FERC from undertaking an
independent evaluation of the reasonableness of that price for the purpose of
determining the amount of costs recoverable by the utility through its wholesale
fuel adjustment clause ("FAC"). The Court held that, as between the SEC and
FERC, the SEC alone has the authority to review the price of goods purchased by
one registered holding company affiliate from another. Applicants point out that
the Court relied on Section 35.14(a)(7) of FERC's FAC regulations, which
provides in pertinent part:

     Where the utility purchases fuel from a company-owned or controlled source,
     the price of which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory body,
     such cost shall be deemed to be reasonable and includable in the adjustment
     clause.

Applicants indicate that the Court had an additional basis for its decision. The
Court noted the contrast between "the SEC's specific statutory mandate [under
Section 13(b) of PUHCA] to establish a cost-based price for sales of goods