AMEREN CORP
[…] is substantially shorter than the term of the SSA Alternative.

     For the foregoing reasons, the Commission concludes tat approval of the SSA
Alternative is not in the public interest. Since the SSA Alternative is an
integral part of Applicants' proposed transfer of the Metro East service area
from UE to CIPS, the Commission concludes that the transfer cannot reasonably be
approved.

     C.   Ability of CIPS and UE to provide adequate, reliable, efficient, safe
          and least-cost public utility service.

     Section 7-204 of the Act requires that before a proposed reorganization can
be approved, the Commission must find that "the proposed reorganization will not
diminish the utility's ability to provide adequate, reliable, efficient, safe
and least-cost public utility service." With the denial of the transfer of the
Metro East service area to CIPS, both CIPS and UE will remain public utilities
subject to the Commission's jurisdiction.

     Applicants assert that their evidence establishes that the proposed