AMEREN CORP
[…] utility;

     (c) No public utility may assign, transfer, lease, mortgage, sell (by
         option or otherwise), or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or
         any part of its franchises, licenses, permits, plant, equipment,
         business, or other property . . . .

Under Section 7-102, the Commission must find that the transfer is reasonable
"and that the public will be convenienced thereby."

     Other Sections of the Act are implicated by the proposed transfer, as well.
Applicants' proposed SSA Alternative requires Commission approval under Section
7-101(3) of the Act, which governs transactions with affiliated interests. The
Commission may condition its approval under Section 7-101(3) "in such manner as
it may deem necessary to safeguard the public interest." Section 8-406 of the
Act governs certificates of public convenience and necessity. Section 8-508
prohibits a public utility from abandoning or discontinuing any service without
the approval of the Commission. Section 7-203 of the Act requires the