AMEREN CORP
[…] a fair and reasonable allocation of costs and facilities between utility and 
non-utility operations.

X.   ABILITY TO RAISE CAPITAL ON REASONABLE TERMS AND TO MAINTAIN A REASONABLE
     CAPITAL STRUCTURE

     Section 7-204 provides that before the Commission can approve a proposed
reorganization, the Commission must further find that "the proposed
reorganization will not significantly impair the utility's ability to raise
necessary capital on reasonable terms or to maintain a reasonable capital
structure." Additionally, Section 6-103 of the Act provides that, in any
reorganization of a public utility, "the amount of capitalization [of the public
utility], including . . . all stocks and stock certificates and bonds, notes and
other evidences of indebtedness, shall be such as is authorized by the
Commission." Section 6-103 also requires that, in approving the utility's
capitalization in a reorganization, the Commission must find that the amount of
capitalization does not exceed the fair value of the property involved.

                                      64
<PAGE>