AMEREN CORP
[…] may identify those costs and facilities which are properly included by
         the utility for ratemaking purposes;

     (d) the proposed reorganization will not significantly impair the utility's
         ability to raise necessary capital on reasonable terms or to maintain a
         reasonable capital structure; and

     (e) the utility will remain subject to all applicable laws, regulations,
         rules, decisions and policies governing the regulation of Illinois
         public utilities.

     Section 7-204 provides that "in approving any proposed reorganization
pursuant to this Section, the Commission may impose such terms, conditions or
requirements as, in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of the
public utility and its customers."

     Staff and CUB and IIEC contend that the merger also requires Commission
approval under Section 7-102 of the Act. (Staff initial brief, pp. 8-9, CUB
initial brief, p. 2, IIEC initial brief, p. 28) Section 7-102(d) of the Act