AMEREN CORP
[…] The Commission finds that the conditions for transactions among CIPS and
its affiliates established in the Order on Reopening in Docket No. 86-0256 are
no longer appropriate and should be terminated.

     The Commission finds that the evidence demonstrates that the Applicants
will maintain such procedures and controls as are required by the Act to permit
a fair and reasonable allocation of costs and facilities between utility and 
non-utility operations.

X.   ABILITY TO RAISE CAPITAL ON REASONABLE TERMS AND TO MAINTAIN A REASONABLE
     CAPITAL STRUCTURE

     Section 7-204 provides that before the Commission can approve a proposed
reorganization, the Commission must further find that "the proposed
reorganization will not significantly impair the utility's ability to raise
necessary capital on reasonable terms or to maintain a reasonable capital
structure." Additionally, Section 6-103 of the Act provides that, in any
reorganization of a public utility, "the amount of capitalization [of the public
utility], including . . . all stocks and stock certificates and bonds, notes and
other evidences of indebtedness, shall be such as is authorized by the