As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 15, 1997
[…] Therefore, the Commission will approve the proposed
Stipulation And Agreement as set out in Attachment 1 and the resulting merger
transaction, and order UE to file tariffs in accordance therewith.
Conclusions of Law
------------------
The Missouri Public Service Commission has arrived at the following
conclusions of law.
18
<PAGE>
The applicant, Union Electric Company, is a public utility under the
jurisdiction of the Commission, regulated generally by Chapter 393, RSMo 1994.
Specifically, the proposed sale, transfer and assignment of certain rights,
properties, and assets is controlled by Section 393.190(1), which states in
part:
No gas corporation, electrical corporation, water corporation or
sewer corporation shall hereafter sell, assign, lease, transfer,
mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part
of its franchise, works or system, necessary or useful in the
performance of its duties to the public, nor by any means, direct
or indirect, merge or consolidate such works or system, or franchises,
or any part thereof, with any other corporation, person or public
utility, without having first secured from the commission an order
authorizing it to do so.
The Commission has found the Stipulation And Agreement, as set out in
Attachment 1 hereto, to be just and reasonable, and will approve the Stipulation
And Agreement. In addition, the Commission finds the proposed merger