EXHIBIT D-2
[…] equipment, business, or other property, but the consent and
approval of the Commission shall not be required for the sale,
lease, assignment or transfer (1) by any public utility of any
tangible personal property which is not necessary or useful in
the performance of its duties to the public, or (2) by any
railroad of any real or tangible personal property.
(d) No public utility may by any means, direct or indirect, merge or
consolidate its franchises, licenses, permits, plants, equipment,
business or other property with that of any other public utility.
3
<PAGE>
220 ILCS 5/7-102 (1999). The Commission may grant a request under
Section 7-102 if it finds that the public will be convenienced
thereby.
8. Section 7-203 of the Act provides that:
No franchise, license, permit or right to own, operate, manage or
control any public utility shall be assigned, transferred or
leased nor shall any contract or agreement with reference to or
affecting any such franchise, license, permit or right be valid
or of any force or effect whatsoever, unless such assignment,
lease, contract, or agreement shall have been approved by the
Commission.
220 ILCS 5/7-203 (1999).
9. The public will be convenienced by the transfer of AmerenUE's electric
Certificates and retail electric business to AmerenCIPS, for all the
reasons discussed in the notice submitted under Section 16-111(g). In