SILICON IMAGE INC
[…] I agree that all Inventions that (a) are
developed using equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secrets of the
Company, (b) result from work performed by me for the Company or (c) relate
to the Company's business or current or anticipated research and development,
will be the sole and exclusive property of the Company and are hereby
assigned by me to the Company ("Assigned Inventions").

         4.   LABOR CODE 2870 NOTICE. I have been notified and understand
that the provisions of Section 3 of this Agreement do not apply to any
Invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the
California Labor Code, which states as follows:

ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE
SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO
HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE
DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER'S
EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE
INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (1) RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO
PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER'S BUSINESS, OR ACTUALLY OR
DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER, OR (2)
RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER. TO THE
EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE
TO ASSIGN AN INVENTION OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED TO BE ASSIGNED
UNDER CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870(a), THE


<PAGE>


PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS UNENFORCEABLE.

                                      -2-
<PAGE>


         5.   ASSIGNMENT OF OTHER RIGHTS. I hereby irrevocably transfer and
assign to the Company: (a) all worldwide patents, patent applications,
copyrights, mask works, trade secrets and other intellectual property rights