AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON APRIL 11, 1997
[…] those indemnified may be entitled under any law, agreement or vote of
stockholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, and (ii) shall inure to
the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such persons. Such
paragraph provides further that the Registrant may, to the extent authorized
from time to time by its Board of Directors, grant indemnification rights to
other employees or agents of the Registrant or other persons serving the
Registrant and such rights may be equivalent to, or greater or less than, those
set forth in herein.
Section 145 of the GCL provides as follows:
(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative (other than action by or in the right of the corporation) by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent
of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation
as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses
(including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement
actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit
or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably
believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation,
and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable
cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action,
suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
II-1
conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not,
of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith
and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the
best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action
or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was
unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action
or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its
favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee
or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against
expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by him