MIDAMERICAN ENERGY HOLDINGS CO
[…] broader than that encompassed by the five specific exemptions
          contained in section 3(a) .... the Division believes that greater
          flexibility is needed in the administration of the present
          exemptions.(7)

          In addition to the analysis discussed above, we have discussed the
status of MEHC following the Share Exchange with a senior member of the SEC
staff responsible for administering the Act.  We have also provided the SEC
staff member with a copy of the Draft Form u-3A-2, as well as a memorandum
containing our

- ----------------------

(6)  Section 7-204 of the Illinois Public Utilities Act states that in reviewing
     a proposed reorganization, the ICC must find that "[it] will not diminish
     the utility's ability to provide adequate, reliable, efficient, safe and
     least cost ... service; ... [it] will not result in the unjustified its
     customers; ... costs and facilities are fairly and reasonable allocated
     between utility and non-utility activities ... [it] will not significantly
     impair the utility's ability to raise capital .. [and] the utility will
     remain subject to all applicable laws ... governing the regulation of
     Illinois public utilities."  The statute also authorizes the ICC to impose
     conditions on the holding company as part of the approval process.
     Moreover, it should be noted that in 1993 the Illinois legislature passed a
     statute (22 ILSC 5/9-230) allowing Illinois utilities to form holding