SEI HOLDINGS INC
[…] described in Item 1.2, above, the vast majority of States have already
undertaken studies of, initiated or adopted measures to promote retail
competition in both gas and electric markets. Competition between LDCs and
non-traditional gas suppliers already exists in most areas, at least with
respect to sales to industrial and large commercial customers, and some States
are now experimenting with programs to extend customer choice to residential
customers as well. While competition and unbundling of the commodity and
transmission functions of
- --------
25 Consolidated Natural Gas, n. 25. Under Section 11(b)(1), the Commission shall
not permit a registered holding company to retain an interest in a non-utility
business unless it finds such interest to be "necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers . . .." Holdings
understands that the Commission's reluctance to authorize retail electricity and
gas sales, based on the state of the record that Consolidated had developed, may
have been founded upon its sensitivity over the uncertain impact that such an