SIMULATION SCIENCES INC
[…] and shall continue to comply with the terms and conditions of the
Confidentiality Agreement between Executive and the Company.


<PAGE>   2
         5. Payment of Salary. The Parties acknowledge and agree that:

                  (a) On the date of execution of this Agreement, all salary,
accrued vacation and any and all other benefits, commissions or other such sums
then due Executive will be paid to Executive.

                  (b) In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due,
or to become due to Executive, that California Labor Code section 206.5 is not
applicable to the Parties here. Said section provides in pertinent part:

                  No employer shall require the execution of any release of any
                  claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or
                  made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of
                  such wages has been made.

         6. Release of Claims. Executive agrees that the foregoing consideration
represents settlement in full of all outstanding obligations owed to Executive
by the Company. Executive and the Company, on behalf of themselves, and their