SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] and the elimination function of maintaining uniform polices among the
corporations they serve, and the elimination of competition between those
corporations was to be presumed from the very existence of common
directors. Id. at 437-38 (citing Judiciary Committee Findings, H.R. Rep.
No. 627 at 19-20.) Interlocking arrangements between competing corporations
threaten the basic purpose of the Sherman Act and are therefore treated as
illegal per se. TRW, Inc. v. FTC, 647 F.2d 942, 947 (9th Cir. 1981).
This per se illegality is codified in Section 8 of the Clayton Act,
15 U.S.C. ss. 19. That portion of the Clayton Act provides:
No person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or
officer in any two corporations (other than banks, banking
associations, and trust companies) that are --
(A) engaged in whole or in part in commerce; and
(B) by virtue of their business and location of operation,
competitors, so that the elimination of competition by
agreement between them would constitute a violation of any
of the antitrust laws; if each of the corporations has
capital, surplus, and undivided profits aggregating more
than $10,000,000 as adjusted pursuant to paragraph (5) of
this subsection.
15 U.S.C. ss. 19(a)(1).(5)
The Second Circuit has expanded Section 8's prohibition against
interlocking directorates to apply not only to individuals, but to
corporations as well. SCM Corp. v. Federal Trade Comm'n, 565 F.2d 807, 811