HALTER MARINE GROUP INC
[…] installment payment required under the terms of the loan note. If
           loan repayments are allowed to be suspended, then upon the earlier of
           the Participant's return to employment with the Employer or a period
           of one year, loan repayments will again commence in amounts which
           will be NO LESS than the amounts of the loan payments made
           immediately prior to the period of suspension and which will allow
           the loan to be fully repaid by the date originally scheduled.

       (L) Section 201.08(1) of the Florida Statutes imposes an excise tax
           (Florida Documentary Stamp Tax) on promissory notes or "assignments
           of salaries, wages or other compensation made, executed, delivered,
           sold, transferred or assigned" in Florida. The tax is 35 cents for
           each $100 and portion thereof, of the amount of the loan.

           [ ]  The Plan Administrator has determined that this tax IS NOT
                applicable to loans negotiated in the State of Florida.