SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] favor of any later competing offer made by U.S. Shoe's management
or a "white knight" friendly to management. Shares purchased
after the announcement of Luxottica Acquisition's Tender Offer
are "interested shares" as to such Tender Offer but would not
---
be "interested shares" as to any other offer if such shares are
purchased prior to the announcement of the second offer. The
"evenhanded" approach mandated by Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.832
and the Williams Act is frustrated by a scheme which favors
entrenched management to the detriment of U.S. Shoe's
shareholders.
44. The Ohio General Assembly demonstrated awareness
that the amendment of Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01, adding
division (CC)(2), was constitutionally dubious by specifically
adding a severability clause solely for that division, to apply
"if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in
application . . ." Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01(CC)(3).
THE POISON PILL PLAN
--------------------
45. U.S. Shoe's Poison Pill Plan (denominated as the
"Preference Shares Purchase Rights") was initially adopted by
U.S. Shoe's Board of Directors on March 31, 1986, without
shareholder approval.