SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] accounting periods,
-11-
<PAGE>
(iii) a description of the
location and general character
of offeror's principal
physical properties,
(iv) a description of pending legal
proceedings other than routine
litigation,
(v) a description of the business
done and projected by the
offeror and the general
development of offeror's
business over the past three
years, and
(vi) the amount of any material
interest, direct or indirect,
of any of offeror's officers
or directors in any material
transaction during the past
three years, or any proposed
transactions, to which the
offeror was or is to be a
party. Sec. 1707.041(A)(2)(g).
(c) "[s]uch other and further
documents, exhibits, data, and
information as may be required by
regulations of the division of
securities, or as may be necessary
to make fair, full and effective
disclosure to offerees of all
information material to a decision
to accept or reject the offer."
Sec. 1707.041(A)(2)(h).
27. The Take-Over Act impermissibly imposes burdens upon
offerors, such as Luxottica Acquisition, in conflict with the
Williams Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78n(d), (e) (to which the Tender
Offer is subject), and the regulations promulgated thereunder, to