UNITED STATES SHOE CORP
[…] (vi) the  amount  of  any  material
                                   interest, direct  or indirect,
                                   of any  of offeror's  officers
                                   or directors  in any  material
                                   transaction  during  the  past
                                   three years,  or any  proposed
                                   transactions,  to  which   the
                                   offeror was  or  is  to  be  a
                                   party. Sec. 1707.041(A)(2)(g).

                         (c)  "[s]uch    other     and    further
                              documents,   exhibits,   data,  and
                              information as  may be  required by
                              regulations  of  the   division  of
                              securities, or as  may be necessary
                              to  make fair,  full and  effective
                              disclosure  to   offerees  of   all
                              information material to  a decision
                              to  accept  or reject  the  offer."
                              Sec. 1707.041(A)(2)(h).


                 27.   The Take-Over Act impermissibly imposes burdens upon

          offerors, such  as Luxottica  Acquisition, in  conflict with  the

          Williams Act,  15 U.S.C.  Sec. 78n(d), (e)  (to which  the Tender