SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Offer in favor of any later competing offer made by U.S. Shoe's
management or a "white knight" friendly to management. Shares
purchased after the announcement of Luxottica Acquisition's
Tender Offer are "interested shares" as to such Tender Offer but
would not be "interested shares" as to any other offer if such
---
shares are purchased prior to the announcement of the second
offer. The "evenhanded" approach mandated by Ohio Rev. Code
Sec. 1701.832 and the Williams Act is frustrated by a scheme
which favors entrenched management to the detriment of U.S.
Shoe's shareholders.
44. The Ohio General Assembly demonstrated awareness
that the amendment of Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01, adding
division (CC)(2), was constitutionally dubious by specifically
adding a severability clause solely for that division, to apply
"if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in
application . . .." Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01(CC)(3).
-18-
<PAGE>
THE POISON PILL PLAN
--------------------
45. U.S. Shoe's Poison Pill Plan (denominated as the
"Preference Shares Purchase Rights") was initially adopted by
U.S. Shoe's Board of Directors on March 31, 1986, without
shareholder approval.