UNITED STATES SHOE CORP
[…] purchased  after  the  announcement  of  Luxottica  Acquisition's

          Tender Offer are "interested shares"  as to such Tender Offer but

          would  not be "interested shares"  as to any  other offer if such
                 ---

          shares  are purchased  prior to  the announcement  of  the second

          offer.   The  "evenhanded" approach  mandated by  Ohio Rev.  Code

          Sec. 1701.832 and  the Williams  Act is  frustrated  by a  scheme

          which  favors  entrenched  management to  the  detriment  of U.S.

          Shoe's shareholders.

                 44.   The  Ohio  General Assembly  demonstrated  awareness

          that  the  amendment  of  Ohio  Rev.  Code  Sec.  1701.01, adding

          division (CC)(2),  was constitutionally  dubious by  specifically

          adding  a severability clause solely for  that division, to apply

          "if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in

          application . . .."  Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01(CC)(3).












                                      -18-





<PAGE>






                                 THE POISON PILL PLAN
                                 --------------------