UNITED STATES SHOE CORP
[…] Shares purchased after the announcement of Luxottica

          Acquisition's Tender Offer are "interested  shares"  as  to  such

          Tender Offer but would not be "interested shares" as to any other
                                 ---
          offer if such  shares are purchased prior to  the announcement of

          the second  offer.  The  "evenhanded" approach  mandated by  Ohio

          Rev. Code Sec. 1701.832 and the Williams Act  is frustrated  by a

          scheme which  favors entrenched  management to  the detriment  of

          U.S. Shoe's shareholders.

                    43.  The Ohio  General Assembly  demonstrated awareness

          that  the  amendment   of  Ohio  Rev. Code  Sec. 1701.01,  adding

          division (CC)(2),  was constitutionally  dubious by  specifically

          adding a  severability clause solely for that  division, to apply


          "if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in

          application . . ."  Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01(CC)(3).



                                 THE POISON PILL PLAN
                                 --------------------

                    44.  U.S.  Shoe's Poison Pill  Plan (denominated as the