SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Acquisition's Tender Offer in favor of any later competing offer
made by U.S. Shoe's management or a "white knight" friendly to
management. Shares purchased after the announcement of Luxottica
Acquisition's Tender Offer are "interested shares" as to such
Tender Offer but would not be "interested shares" as to any other
---
offer if such shares are purchased prior to the announcement of
the second offer. The "evenhanded" approach mandated by Ohio
Rev. Code Sec. 1701.832 and the Williams Act is frustrated by a
scheme which favors entrenched management to the detriment of
U.S. Shoe's shareholders.
43. The Ohio General Assembly demonstrated awareness
that the amendment of Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01, adding
division (CC)(2), was constitutionally dubious by specifically
adding a severability clause solely for that division, to apply
"if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in
application . . ." Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01(CC)(3).
THE POISON PILL PLAN
--------------------
44. U.S. Shoe's Poison Pill Plan (denominated as the
"Preference Shares Purchase Rights") was initially adopted by
U.S. Shoe's Board of Directors on March 31, 1986, without
shareholder approval.