UNITED STATES SHOE CORP
[…] are "interested  shares"  as  to  such Tender Offer but would not
                                                                        ---
          be "interested shares" as to any  other offer if such  shares are

          purchased prior to  the  announcement of  the  second offer.  The

          "evenhanded" approach  mandated by  Ohio Rev. Code Sec.  1701.832

          and   the  Williams Act  is frustrated  by a scheme which  favors

          entrenched    management  to   the   detriment   of  U.S.  Shoe's

          shareholders.

                    44.  The Ohio  General Assembly  demonstrated awareness

          that  the  amendment   of  Ohio  Rev. Code  Sec. 1701.01,  adding

          division (CC)(2),  was constitutionally  dubious by  specifically

          adding a  severability clause solely for that  division, to apply

          "if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in

          application . . ."  Ohio Rev. Code Sec. 1701.01(CC)(3).


                                 THE POISON PILL PLAN
                                 --------------------

                    45.  U.S.  Shoe's Poison Pill  Plan (denominated as the