FIRST VIRTUAL HOLDING INC
[…] Legal fees and expenses...........................................     360,000
        Officer and Director Liability Insurance..........................     400,000
        Miscellaneous expenses............................................     152,500
                                                                            ----------
                  Total...................................................   1,300,000
                                                                            ==========
</TABLE>
 
ITEM 14. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
 
     Section 145(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL")
provides in relevant part that "[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses (including attorneys' fees),
judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred
by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good
faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful." With
respect to derivative actions, Section 145(b) of the DGCL provides in relevant
part that "[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its
favor . . . [by reason of his service in one of the capacities specified in the
preceding sentence] against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and
reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of such
action or suit if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed
to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation and except that
no indemnification shall be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to
which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation
unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the court in which
such action or suit was brought shall determine upon application that, despite
the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case,
such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expense
which the Court of Chancery and such other court shall deem proper."
 
     Article V of the Registrant's Bylaws provides that the Company may
indemnify each person who is or was a director of the Company to the full extent
permitted by the DGCL. Such Article also provides
 
                                      II-1
<PAGE>   89