CN BIOSCIENCES INC
[…] thereof. Any invention relating to the business of the Company and its
affiliates and disclosed by the Employee within one year following the
termination of this Agreement shall be deemed to fall within the provisions of
this paragraph unless proved to have been first conceived and made following
such termination.

                  (b) The Employee has been notified and understands that
the provisions of this Section 10 do not apply to any of the aforementioned
inventions, ideas, disclosures and improvements that qualify fully under the
provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as
follows:

                           (i) Any provision in an employment agreement
         which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign,
         any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer
         shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed
         entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's
         equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except
         for those inventions that either:

                                    (a)     Relate at the time of conception 
         or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, 
         or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the 
         employer.

                                    (b)     Result from any work performed by 
         the employee for the employer.

                           (ii) To the extent a provision in an employment
         agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention
         otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under
         subsection (i), the provision is against the public policy of this
         state and is unenforceable.

         11. Disclosure of Information. The Employee recognizes and
acknowledges that the trade secrets, know-how and proprietary processes of
the Company and its affiliates as they may exist from time to time are
valuable, special and unique assets of the business of the Company and its