CN BIOSCIENCES INC
[…] of the Company and its affiliates and disclosed by the Employee within one
year following the termination of this Agreement shall be deemed to fall
within the provisions of this paragraph unless proved to have been first
conceived and made following such termination.

                                      5

<PAGE>

                  (b) The Employee has been notified and understands that the
provisions of this paragraph 11 do not apply to any of the aforementioned
inventions, ideas, disclosures and improvements that qualify fully under the
provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as
follows:

                           (i) Any provision in an employment agreement which
         provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of
         his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not
         apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or
         her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies,
         facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions
         that either:

                                    (a) Relate at the time of conception or 
         reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or
         actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the
         employer.

                                    (b) Result from any work performed by 
         the employee for the employer.

                           (ii) To the extent a provision in an employment
         agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention
         otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under
         subsection (i), the provision is against the public policy of this
         state and is unenforceable.

         12. Covenants Not to Compete or Interfere. In consideration for the
Parent's and the Company's promise to provide the compensation and benefits
set forth in this Employment Agreement and as an inducement for Parent to