CN BIOSCIENCES INC
[…] thereof. Any invention relating to the business of the Company and its
subsidiaries and disclosed by the Employee within one year following the
termination of this Agreement shall be deemed to fall within the provisions of
this paragraph unless proved to have been first conceived and made following
such termination.

                  (b) The Employee has been notified and understands that the
provisions of this Section 11 do not apply to any of the aforementioned
inventions, ideas, disclosures and improvements that qualify fully under the
provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as
follows:

                           (i) Any provision in an employment agreement which
provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her
rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention
that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the
employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except
for those inventions that either:

                                                      Initials: _____      _____

                                      -4-
*Portions of this document have been intentionally omitted and filed separately
with the Commission pursuant to a request for confidential treatment.
<PAGE>   121
                                    (a) Relate at the time of conception or
reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or
demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer.

                                    (b) Result from any work performed by the
employee for the employer.

                           (ii) To the extent a provision in an employment
agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise
excluded from being required to be assigned under subsection (i), the provision
is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

         12. Insurance. The Company may, at its election and for its benefit,
insure the Employee against accidental loss or death, and the Employee shall
submit to such physical examination and supply such information as may be
required in connection therewith.