<PAGE> 1
[…] * To be included by amendment to the Registration Statement.
All amounts except the Securities and Exchange Commission registration fee,
the NASD filing fee and the Nasdaq National Market listing fee are estimated.
The Company intends to pay all expenses of registration with respect to shares
being sold by the Selling Shareholders hereunder, with the exception of
underwriting discounts and commissions.
ITEM 14. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
Section 607.0831 of the Florida Business Corporation Act ("FBCA") limits
the liability of directors of Florida corporations. Section 607.0831 provides as
follows:
1. A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the
corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision, or
failure to act, regarding corporate management or policy, by a director,
unless:
a. The director breached or failed to perform his duties as a
director; and
b. The director's breach of, or failure to perform, those duties
constitutes:
(1) A violation of the criminal law, unless the director had
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was lawful or had no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. A judgment or
other final adjudication against a director in any criminal
proceeding for a violation of the criminal law estops that director
from contesting the fact that his breach, or failure to perform,
constitutes a violation of the criminal law; but does not estop the
director from establishing that he had reasonable cause to believe
that his conduct was lawful or had no reasonable cause to believe
that his conduct was unlawful;
(2) A transaction from which the director derived an improper
personal benefit, either directly or indirectly;
(3) A circumstance under which the liability provisions of
Florida Statutes sec. 607.0834 (liability for unlawful distributions)
are applicable;
(4) In a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation to
procure a judgment in its favor or by or in the right of a
shareholder, conscious disregard for the best interest of the
corporation, or willful misconduct; or
II-1
<PAGE> 201
(5) In a proceeding by or in the right of someone other than the
corporation or a shareholder, recklessness or an act or omission
which was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a
manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights,
safety, or property.
2. For the purposes of this section, the term "recklessness" means the
action, or omission to act, in conscious disregard of a risk;
a. Known, or so obvious that it should have been known to the
director; and
b. Known to the director, or so obvious that it should have been