MELLON PREFERRED CAPITAL CORP
[…] Stock, Series A2, par value $0.01 per share, to Bridgewater. The description
of these transactions in the Prospectus under the heading "Certain
Transactions Constituting the Formation" is incorporated herein by reference.
These shares of Common Stock were issued and Preferred Stock will be issued in
reliance upon the exemption from registration under Section 4(2) of the
Securities Act.
 
ITEM 32. RECENT SALES OF UNREGISTERED SECURITIES.
 
  See response to Item 31 above.
 
ITEM 33. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
 
  Section 67 of Chapter 156B of the Massachusetts Business Corporation Law,
which is applicable to the Company, provides as follows:
 
    Indemnification of directors, officers, employees and other agents of a
  corporation, and persons who serve at its request as directors, officers,
  employees or other agents of another organization, or who serve at its
  request in any capacity with respect to any employee benefit plan, may be
  provided by it to whatever extent shall be specified in or authorized by
  (i) the articles of organization or (ii) a by-law adopted by the
  stockholders or (iii) a vote adopted by the holders of a majority of the
  shares of stock entitled to vote on the election of directors. Except as
  the articles or organization or by-laws otherwise require, indemnification
  of any persons referred to in the preceding sentence who are not directors
  of the corporation may be provided by it to the extent authorized by the
  directors. Such indemnification may include payment by the corporation of
  expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or proceeding in
  advance of the final disposition of such action or proceeding, upon receipt
  of an undertaking by the person indemnified to repay such payment if he
  shall be adjudicated to be not entitled to indemnification under this
  section which undertaking may be accepted without reference to the
  financial ability of such
 
                                     II-1
<PAGE>
 
  person to make repayment. Any such indemnification may be provided although
  the person to be indemnified is no longer an officer, director, employee or
  agent of the corporation or of such other organization or no longer serves
  with respect to any such employee benefit plan.
 
    No indemnification shall be provided for any person with respect to any
  matter as to which he shall have been adjudicated in any proceeding not to
  have acted in good faith in the reasonable belief that his action was in
  the best interest of the corporation or to the extent that such matter
  relates to service with respect to an employee benefit plan, in the best