================================================================================
[…] have, or commit to acquire, any direct or material indirect
financial interest in their audit clients.
IV.
Based on the foregoing, the Commission finds that PwC
engaged in improper professional conduct within the meaning of
Rule 102(e)(1)(ii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice in that
it failed to comply with Rule 2-01(b) of Regulation S-X and GAAS,
which require, among other things, that public accounting firms
and their partners and certain professionals not have, or commit
to acquire, any direct or material indirect financial interest in
their audit clients.
**FOOTNOTES**
[1]: Rule 102(e)(1) of the Commission's Rules of Practice,
17 C.F.R. ss. 201.102(e), provides in pertinent part:
The Commission may censure a person or deny,
temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing
or practicing before it in any way to any person who is
found by the Commission after notice of and opportunity
for hearing in the matter . . . (ii) to be lacking in
character or integrity or to have engaged in unethical
or improper professional conduct.
[2]: The findings herein are made pursuant to Respondent's
Offer and are not binding on any other person or entity in these
or any other proceedings.
[3]: In some instances, these services were not audit-
related. However, the independence standards of Rule 2-01(b) of