VAN KAMPEN FOCUS PORTFOLIOS MUNICIPAL SERIES 339
[…] thirty (30) days after notification, to hold such obligation.

         Prior to the termination of the Fund, the Trustee is empowered to sell
Bonds, from a list furnished by the Depositor, only for the purpose of redeeming
Units tendered to it and of paying expenses for which funds are not available.
The Trustee does not have the power to vary the investment of any Unit holder in
the Fund, and under no circumstances may the proceeds of sale of any obligations
held by the Fund be used to purchase new obligations to be held therein.

         Article 9-A of the New York Tax Law imposes a franchise tax on business
corporations, and, for purposes of that Article, Section 208(1)(d) defines the
term "corporation" to include, among other things, "any business conducted by a
trustee or trustees wherein interest or ownership is evidenced by certificate or
other written instrument."

         The Regulations promulgated under Section 208 provide as follows:

                  (b) The term corporation includes...any business conducted by
                  a trustee or trustees wherein interest or ownership is