VAN KAMPEN AMERICAN CAPITAL EQUITY OPPORTUNITY TRUST SER 142
[…] interest or principal on one or more of its debt obligations.

         Prior to the termination of the Fund, the Trustee is empowered to sell
equity securities designated by the Supervisory Servicer only for the purpose of
redeeming Units tendered to it and of paying expenses for which funds are not
available. The Trustee does not have the power to vary the investment of any
Unit holder in the Fund, and under no circumstances may the proceeds of sale of
any equity securities held by the Fund be used to purchase new equity securities
to be held therein.

         Article 9-A of the New York Tax Law imposes a franchise tax on business
corporations, and, for purposes of that Article, Section 208(l) defines the term
"corporation" to include, among other things, "any business conducted by a
trustee or trustees wherein interest or ownership is evidenced by certificate or
other written instrument."

         The Regulations promulgated under Section 208 provide as follows:

                  A business conducted by a trustee or trustees in which
                  interest or ownership is evidenced by certificate or other