FEDERAL MORTGAGE MANAGEMENT II INC
[…] FEDERAL MORTGAGE MANAGEMENT, INC.

ATTEST:
By:_______________________                  By:______________________________
     Secretary                                  Guy S. Della Penna, President


(CORPORATE SEAL)

                                      -28-

<PAGE>

PART II.   INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

ITEM 24.   INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

      Section 607.0831 of the Florida Business Corporation Act ("FBCA") limits
the liability of directors of Florida corporations. Section 607.0831 provides as
follows:

           1. A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the
      corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision, or
      failure to act, regarding corporate management or policy, by a director,
      unless:

                a.   The director breached or failed to perform his duties as a 
           director; and

                b.   The director's breach of, or failure to perform, those 
           duties constitutes:

                          (1) A violation of the criminal law, unless the
                director had reasonable cause to believe his conduct was lawful
                or had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.
                A judgment or other final adjudication against a director in any
                criminal proceeding for a violation of the criminal law estops
                that director from contesting the fact that his breach, or
                failure to perform, constitutes a violation of the criminal law;
                but does not estop the director from establishing that he had
                reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was lawful or had
                no reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful;

                          (2)  A transaction from which the director derived an 
                improper personal benefit, either directly or indirectly;

                          (3)  A circumstance under which the liability 
                provisions of Florida Statutes ss.607.0834 are applicable;

                          (4) In a proceeding by or in the right of the
                corporation to procure a judgment in its favor or by or in the
                right of a shareholder, conscious disregard for the best
                interest of the corporation, or willful misconduct; or

                          (5) In a proceeding by or in the right of someone
                other than the corporation or a shareholder, recklessness or an
                act or omission which was committed in bad faith or with
                malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful
                disregard of human rights, safety, or property.

           2.   For the purposes of this section, the term "recklessness" means 
      the action, or omission to act, in conscious disregard of a risk;

                a.   Known, or so obvious that it should have been known to the 
                director; and

                b. Known to the director, or so obvious that it should have been