WORLD OMNI AUTO LEASING CORP
[…] personally liable to any person other than the business trust or a beneficial
owner for any act, omission or obligation of the business trust or any trustee
thereof.

         (c) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument
of a business trust, an officer, employee, manager or other person acting
pursuant to Section 3806(b)(7), when acting in such capacity, shall not be
personally liable to any person other than the business trust or a beneficial
owner for any act, omission or obligation of the business trust or any trustee
thereof.

         Section 3817 of the Delaware Business Trust Statute provides as
follows:

3817.  Indemnification.


                                      II-1

<PAGE>   123




         (a) Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set
forth in the governing instrument of a business trust, a business trust shall
have the power to indemnify and hold harmless any trustee or beneficial owner or
other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.

         (b) The absence of a provision for indemnity in the governing
instrument of a business trust shall not be construed to deprive any trustee or
beneficial owner or other person of any right to indemnity which is otherwise
available to such person under the laws of this State.

         Section 2.7 of the Trust Agreement of World Omni Vehicle Lease 1996-1
Owner Trust provides as follows:

         Section 2.7 Liability and Indemnification. The Seller shall indemnify,
defend and hold harmless the Owner Trustee, including its successors, assigns,