As Filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 26, 1996
[…] from profits or capital. n9
n 6 The CEA defines a "commodity pool operator" as "any person engaged in a
business which is of the nature of an investment trust, syndicate, or similar
form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or
receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either directly or through
capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms of securities, or
otherwise, for the purpose of trading in any commodity for future delivery on or
subject to the rules of a contract market . . ." 7 U.S.C. 2. The CEA defines a
"commodity trading advisor" ("CTA") as "any person who, for compensation or
profit, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of or
the advisability of trading in any contract of sale of a commodity for future
delivery made or to be made on or subject to the rule of a contract market . .
." 7 U.S.C. 2.
n 7 17 CFR 4.21(a). A "pool" is defined as "any investment trust,
syndicate, or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading
commodity interests." 17 CFR 4.10(d).
n 8 17 CFR 4.21(g).
n 9 17 CFR 4.21(a)(8) and 4.21(a)(12).
2
<PAGE>