BSM BANCORP
[…] <PAGE>

to assume for itself maximum liability for expenses and damages in connection
with claims lodged against such directors and officers for their line of duty
decisions and actions;

         G.   The General Corporation Law of the State of California (the
"Code") empowers the Company to indemnify certain persons serving as a director,
officer, employee or agent of the Company or a person who serves at the request
of the Company as a director, officers, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, and further
specifies in Code Section 317(g) that the indemnification provisions set forth
in the Code "shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those
seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of
shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in an
official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such
office, to the extent such additional rights to indemnification are authorized
in the articles of the corporation"; thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit
the extent to which the Company may indemnify persons serving as its officers
and directors;

         H.   In order to give proper effect to the indemnification provisions
provided under the Code, the Articles of Incorporation which permit the Company