File No. 70-
[…] 14. The target date for receiving all necessary regulatory approvals,
fulfilling all other conditions in the Merger Agreement, and closing on the
Merger is December 31, 1997. Delays beyond that time would likely increase total
transaction and transition costs while delaying realization of the benefits of
the Merger. Delmarva and Conectiv therefore request that the Commission expedite
consideration of this Application.
III. APPROVALS SOUGHT
15. Conectiv's acquisition of control over Delmarva requires the
Commission's prior approval under the Utility Transfers Act, Va. Code ss.56-88
et seq. Va. Code ss.56-88.1 provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person . . . shall, directly or indirectly, acquire . . . control of (i)
a public utility within the meaning of this chapter . . . without the prior
approval of the Commission.
For purposes of this section, "control" means (i) the acquisition of
twenty-five percent or more of the voting stock or (ii) the actual exercise
of any substantial influence over the policies and actions of any public
utility . . . .
16. The Commission shall approve a person's acquiring control over a public