CONECTIV
[…] operation of Peach Bottom by the existing NRC-licenced operator.


                                       14
<PAGE>
               c.   The transfer will assure that the entire ownership interest
in Peach Bottom is retained by strong, financially sound and well-managed
entities that are fully capable of providing the funds necessary for the safe,
reliable, reasonable and efficient operation and eventual decommissioning of
Peach Bottom.

                 VI. THE PROPOSED TRANSACTONS WILL NOT RESULT IN
                     ANTICOMPETITIVE OR DISCRIMINATORY CONDUCT

          28.  Section 2811(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

               In the exercise of authority the commission otherwise
               may have to approve ... the acquisition or disposition
               of assets of other public utilities or electricity
               suppliers, the commission shall consider whether the
               proposed ... acquisition or disposition is likely to
               result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct,
               including the unlawful exercise of market power, which
               will prevent retail electricity customers in this
               Commonwealth from obtaining the benefits of a properly
               functioning and workable competitive retail electricity
               market.

          29. The proposed acquisition for which approval is sought
herein will have no adverse effect on competition or result in any unlawful
exercise of market power and, therefore, the Commission should make the findings
necessary under Section 2811(e)(2) for approval of the acquisition.