ANCHOR HOLDINGS INC
[…] Products, Inc.

                          11 3/4% Series B Senior Notes
                                    due 2004

                                   ----------
                                   PROSPECTUS
                                   ----------



                                        , 1997

================================================================================


<PAGE>

                                    PART II
                     INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

Item 20. Indemnification of Directors And Officers

   Section 145 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware provides
   as follows:

     (a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
   threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
   suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative
   (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the
   fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the
   corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
   director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
   joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including
   attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually
   and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or
   proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed
   to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the corporation, and, with
   respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to
   believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or
   proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction or upon a plea of nolo
   contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that
   the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably
   believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation,
   and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause
   to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

     (b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
   threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action
   or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its
   favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee
   or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
   corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
   partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses