ANCHOR HOLDINGS INC
[…] -----------------------------------------------

                                   PROSPECTUS
                -----------------------------------------------





















                                        , 1997

- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<PAGE>

                                    PART II
                     INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS


Item 20. Indemnification of Directors And Officers
     Section 145 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware
provides as follows:

     (a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
   threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
   action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
   investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation)
   by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or
   agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
   corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
   corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against
   expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
   settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such
   action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
   reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the
   corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
   reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of
   any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction
   or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself,
   create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
   manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
   interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
   proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

     (b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
   threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
   action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment
   in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
   employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
   of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
   corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against