POLAND COMMUNICATIONS INC
[…] competent jurisdiction, then the Company will nevertheless indemnify each
Indemnifiable Individual as to expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments,
fines and amounts paid in settlement with respect to any action, suit or
proceeding to the fullest extent permitted by any applicable portion of the
indemnification provisions contained in the Certificate of Incorporation that
have not been invalidated, by the Business Company Law of New York or by any
other applicable law.

                                      II-1
<PAGE>   133

          Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the
"N.Y.B.C.L.") provides that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of
any director or officer of the Issuer if "a judgment or other final adjudication
adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in
bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were
material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in
fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally
entitled." Article X of the Certificate of Incorporation includes the foregoing
statutory language.

          The rights granted under Article X of the Certificate of Incorporation
are in addition to, and are not exclusive of, any other rights to