BEA SYSTEMS INC
[…] employment, there are certain restrictions on my development of
          technology, ideas, and inventions, referred to in this Agreement as
          "Invention Ideas." The term Invention Ideas means all ideas,
          processes, inventions, technology, designs, formulas, discoveries,
          patents, copyrights, and trademarks, and all improvements, rights, and
          claims related to the foregoing, that are conceived, developed, or
          reduced to practice by me alone or with others except to the extent
          that California Labor Code Section 2870 lawfully prohibits the
          assignment. I understand that Section 2870(a) provides:

          Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an
          employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in
          an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention
          that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without
          using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret
          information except for those inventions that either:

          (1)  Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
               invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably
               anticipated research or development of the employer.

          (2)  Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

     (b)  Disclosure.  I agree to maintain adequate and current written
          ----------
          records on the development of all Invention Ideas and to disclose
          promptly to the Company all Invention Ideas and relevant records,