SLM HOLDING CORP
[…] Directors of the Association, the Association's capital would be in
           compliance with the capital standards set forth in this section.
 
                "(17) CERTIFICATION PRIOR TO PAYMENT OF DIVIDEND. -- Prior to
           the payment of any dividend under paragraph (16), the Association
           shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the payment of
           the dividend will be made in paragraph (16) and shall provide copies
           of all calculations needed to make such certification."
 
     "Sec. 602(c) SUNSET OF THE ASSOCIATION'S CHARTER IF NO REORGANIZATION PLAN
OCCURS. -- Section 439 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087-2) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
 
          "(s) CHARTER SUNSET. --
 
             "(1) APPLICATION OF PROVISIONS. -- This subsection applies
        beginning 18 months and one day after the date of enactment of this
        subsection if no reorganization of the Association occurs in accordance
        with the provisions of section 440.
 
             "(2) SUNSET PLAN. --
 
                "(A) PLAN SUBMISSION BY THE ASSOCIATION. -- Not later than July
           1, 2007, the Association shall submit to the Secretary of the
           Treasury and to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on