SLM HOLDING CORP
[…] be earlier than the date that shareholder approval is obtained pursuant
        to subsection (b) and shall not be later than the date that is 18 months
        after the date of enactment of this section.
 
             "(8) SUBSIDIARY. -- The term 'subsidiary' means one or more direct
        or indirect subsidiaries."
 
     Sec. 602(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
 
          (1) ELIGIBLE LENDER. --
 
             (A) AMENDMENTS TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT. --
 
                (i) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LENDER. -- Section 435(d)(1)(F) of
           the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1085(d)(1)(F)) is amended
           by inserting after "Student Loan Marketing Association" the
           following: "or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing
           Association, including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created
           pursuant to section 440,".
 
                (ii) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LENDER AND FEDERAL CONSOLIDATION
           LOANS. -- Sections 435(d)(1)(G) and 428C(a)(1)(A) of such Act (20
           U.S.C. 1085(d)(1)(G) and 1078-3(a)(1)(A)) are each amended by
           inserting after "Student Loan Marketing Association" the following:
           "or the Holding Company of the Student Loan Marketing Association,
           including any subsidiary of the Holding Company, created pursuant to
           section 440".
 
             (B) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this paragraph shall
        take effect on the reorganization effective date as defined in section
        440(h) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (as added by subsection (a)).