SLM HOLDING CORP
[…] paragraph (7) until the next succeeding quarter and may then
                   proceed with any such action only if the capital ratio of the
                   Association remains below 2.25 percent.
 
                    "(B) APPLICABILITY. -- The provisions of paragraphs (4),
               (5), (6), (8), (9), (10), and (11) shall be of no further
               application to the Association for any period after January 1,
               2000."
 
          (4) INFORMATION REQUIRED; DIVIDENDS. -- Section 439(r) of the Higher
     Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087-2(r)) is further amended --
 
             (A) by adding at the end of paragraph (2) (amended in paragraph
        (3)(B)(ii)) the following new subparagraph:
 
               "(E) OBLIGATION TO OBTAIN, MAINTAIN, AND REPORT INFORMATION. --
 
                    "(i) IN GENERAL. -- The Association shall obtain such
               information and make and keep such records as the Secretary of
               the Treasury may from time to time prescribe concerning --
 
                        "(I) the financial risk to the Association resulting
                   from the activities of any associated person, to the extent
                   such activities are reasonably likely to have a material