MINERAL ENERGY CO
[…] The combination joins two 
     companies with highly complementary operations that are 
     geographically contiguous.  The combination is expected to 
     provide substantial strategic, financial, and other 
     benefits.  These benefits include a greater capacity to 
     compete effectively in a changing regulatory environment. . 
     . .   an ability to consolidate corporate and administrative 
     functions, [and] the capacity to draw on a large and more 
     diverse pool of management. . . .  (Application dated 
     December 2, 1996, p. 3)

Under 10 CFR 50.80, "No license for a production or utilization 
facility or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, 
or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, 
directly or indirectly through transfer of control of the license 
to any person, unless the Commission shall give its consent in 
writing."  (emphasis added).  SDG&E requested NRC consent to the 
extent the restructuring of Enova will effect a transfer of 
control of the SONGS licenses with the scope of 10 CFR 50.80.

2.0  FINANCIAL QUALIFICATIONS