MINERAL ENERGY CO
[…] and fourth quarters of 1997 to further support SDG&E's effort to    
continue providing quality customer service. Due to these and    
other management efforts, the percentage of customer calls    
answered within 60 seconds has improved dramatically since August    
1997. During the week of September 15-21, 1997, SDG&E's call    
center answered 73% of all calls in 60 seconds or less. And since    
then, SDG&E's call center has continued to meet or exceed service    
level objectives.   
  
Discussion   

The merger must maintain or improve customer service.    
Specifically, Section 854(c)(2) requires that the merger "maintain    
or improve the quality of service to public utility ratepayers in    
the state." We have addressed such customer service concerns in    
previous Section 854 decisions. (See Telesis and SBC    
Communications, Inc., D.97-03-067 at 72; and Re SCE Corp. (1991)    
40 CPUC2d at 230.) Similar to other merger cases, our decision