MINERAL ENERGY CO
[…] stand-alone utility operations and redesign 
     earnings sharing mechanisms. In fact, the 
     Applicants changed their proposal to 
     specifically propose future artificial rate 
     cases on page 36 of their Update testimony."

By choosing a five-year savings period, we are not ordering a rate 
case for either SoCalGas or SDG&E five years from now. We 
deliberately refrain from binding (or attempting to bind) future 
Commissions. The economic climate five years hence will determine 
the need for a rate case.

2. Allocation of Savings
Public Utilities Code Section 854(b)(2) provides that, before 
authorizing the merger, the Commission shall find that the 
proposal:

                                   15
<PAGE>

     "Equitably allocates, where the commission has 
     ratemaking authority, the total short-term and 
     long-term forecasted economic benefits, as 
     determined by the commission, of the proposed 
     merger, acquisition, or control, between 
     shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall 
     receive not less than 50 percent of those 
     benefits."

ORA recommends that the forecast merger savings be allocated 
between ratepayers and shareholders under the following phased 
schedule:

Year 1: 50% to ratepayers, 50% to shareholders
Year 2: 60% to ratepayers, 40% to shareholders
Year 3: 70% to ratepayers, 30% to shareholders