MINERAL ENERGY CO
[…] deem necessary to effectuate the proper accounting for the 
ratepayer credits and shareholder allocation. The memorandum 
accounts shall be submitted by advice letter for the Energy 
Division's approval.

                                   36
<PAGE>

We emphasize, regardless of whether the forecast savings are 
actually achieved, applicants shall refund $174.9 million to 
ratepayers over five years. The savings that applicants would 
credit to balancing accounts shall, instead, be refunded directly 
to ratepayers as part of the bill credit.

III. Effect on Competition (Section 854(b)(3))

Section 854(b)(3) provides that a merger of public utilities may 
be approved if we find that the proposal does not adversely affect 
competition. In making this finding, we are to be guided by an 
advisory opinion from the Attorney General "regarding whether 
competition will be adversely affected and what mitigation 
measures could be adopted to avoid this result."

Intervenors argue that the proposed combination of Pacific 
Enterprises and Enova, along with the ongoing consolidation of 
their unregulated subsidiaries' operations, will likely have a 
severe negative effect on competition in California gas and 
electricity markets.