PEOPLES COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORP
[…] met and a written undertaking to repay the amounts advanced if it is ultimately
determined that the standard of conduct has not been met.
 
     Under the Bylaws, indemnification will be disallowed if it is established
that the director (i) appropriated, in violation of his duties, any business
opportunity of the Company, (ii) engaged in willful misconduct or a knowing
violation of law, (iii) permitted any unlawful distribution, or (iv) derived an
improper personal benefit. In addition to the Bylaws of the Company, Section
33-8-520 of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act of 1988 (the
"Corporation Act") requires that "a corporation indemnify a director who was
wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding
to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation
against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding."
The Corporation Act also provides that upon application of a director a court
may order indemnification if it determines that the director is entitled to such
indemnification under the applicable standard of the Corporation Act.