SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] No underwriters
were used. The securities were sold pursuant to an exemption from
registration provided by Rule 506 of Regulation D of the Securities
Act of 1933. Each of the investors and purchasers were accredited
investors.
Item 5. Indemnification of Directors and Officers
- -------------------------------------------------
Pursuant to Article 9., of the Articles of Incorporation, the Company shall
indemnify its directors, officers, employee, fiduciaries and agents as those
terms are defined in, and to the fullest extent permitted by, Part 9 of the Utah
Revised Business Corporation Act.
Sections 16-10a-902 through 16-10a-904 of the Utah Revised Business
Corporation Act provides as follows:
Section 16-10a-902. Authority to indemnify directors.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), a corporation may indemnify
an individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or was a
director, against liability incurred in the proceeding if:
(a) his conduct was in good faith; and
(b) he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or not
opposed to, the corporation's best interests; and
(c) in the case of any criminal proceeding, he had no reasonable
cause to believe his conduct was unlawful
(2) A director's conduct with respect to any employee benefit plan for
a purpose he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the
interest of the participants in and beneficiaries of the plan is
conduct that satisfies the requirement of Subsection (1)(b).
(3) the termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent is
not, of itself, determinative that the director did not meet the
standard of conduct described in this section.
(4) Corporation may not indemnify a director under this section:
(a) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the
corporation in which the director was adjudged liable to the
corporation; or
(b) in connection with any other proceeding charging that the
director derived an improper personal benefit, whether or not
involving action in his official capacity, in which proceeding he
was adjudged liable on the basis that he derived an improper
personal benefit.
(5) Indemnification permitted under this section in connection with a
proceeding by or in the right of the corporation is limited to
reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding.
Section 16-10a-903. Mandatory indemnification of directors.
Unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall
indemnify a director who was successful, on the merits or otherwise in the
defense of any proceeding or in the defense of any claim, issue, or matter in