BYL BANCORP
[…] <PAGE>

to assume for itself maximum liability for expenses and damages in connection 
with claims lodged against such directors and officers for their line of duty 
decisions and actions;

         G.   The General Corporation Law of the State of California (the 
"Code") empowers the Company to indemnify certain persons serving as a 
director, officer, employee or agent of the Company or a person who serves at 
the request of the Company as a director, officers, employee or agent of 
another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, and 
further specifies in Code Section 317(g) that the indemnification provisions 
set forth in the Code "shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to 
which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, 
vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action 
in an official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such 
office, to the extent such additional rights to indemnification are authorized 
in the articles of the corporation"; thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit 
the extent to which the Company may indemnify persons serving as its officers 
and directors;

         H.   In order to give proper effect to the indemnification provisions