U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] executed by the subscribers, that each of the subscribers were sophisticated
enough to evaluate the merits of an investment in the Common Stock and that each
subscriber was purchasing with investment intent and not with a view to
distribution. In addition, each subscriber referred to in paragraphs A, E, G, I,
J, L-N, and T-V were reasonably believed by the Company to be accredited
investors within the meaning of Rule 501(a) of the 1933 Act.
-14-
<PAGE>
Item 5. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
Delaware Statutes
- -----------------
Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, as amended, provides
for the indemnification of the Company's officers, directors, employees and
agents under certain circumstances as follows:
"(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative
(other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the
fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the
corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably
incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted
in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to
the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action
or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of
itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses (including attorneys' fees)
actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or