CHORDIANT SOFTWARE INC
[…] and all countries, and to that end I will execute all documents for use in
     applying for and obtaining such patents thereon and enforcing same, as J.
     Frank may desire, together with any assignments thereof to J. Frank or
     persons designated by it. J. Frank shall pay all reasonable expenses
     related to such activities.

4.   I understand that any provision in this Agreement requiring me to assign my
     rights in any invention does not apply to any invention which qualifies
     under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which
     states the following:

     (a)  Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an
          employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in
          an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention
          that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without
          using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret
          information except for those inventions that either:




<PAGE>

          (1)  Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
               invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably
               anticipated research or development of the employer.

          (2)  Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

     (b)  To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to
          require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from
          being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is
          against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

5.   I understand that, in performing my work for J. Frank, I am not to breach
     any obligation of confidentiality or duty that I have to any former
     employer or other, person. If my work for J. Frank begins to involve an