CIRCUIT CITY STORES INC
[…] Universal Leaf
Tobacco Co., Inc., 495 F. Supp. 713 (E.D. Va. 1980), reconsidered at 546 F.
Supp. 795 (E.D. Va. 1980).

     In the 1986 revision of the Virginia Stock Corporation Act, the
General Assembly adopted a statutory standard of conduct for directors.  If
a director performs his duties in accordance with this standard of conduct,
he is not liable for any action taken as a director.  Thus, the General
Assembly has codified the business judgment rule for directors of Virginia
corporations.  To date there have been no judicial interpretations of the
new statute.

     Section 13.1-690 of the Virginia Code sets forth the general standard
of conduct for directors and provides as follows:

          A.   A director shall discharge his duties as a
          director, including his duties as a member of a
          committee, in accordance with his good faith business
          judgment of the best interests of the corporation.


<PAGE>

Board of Directors
Circuit City Stores, Inc.
June 16, 1988
Page 7

          B.   Unless he has knowledge or information concerning
          the matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted,
          a director is entitled to rely on information,
          opinions, reports or statements, including financial
          statements and other financial data, if prepared or
          presented by:


               1.   One or more officers or employees of the
               corporation whom the director believes, in good
               faith, to be reliable and competent in the matters
               presented;

               2.   Legal counsel, public accountants, or
               other persons as to matters the director
               believes, in good faith, are within the
               person's professional or expert competence;
               or

               3.   A committee of the board of directors of
               which he is not a member if the director
               believes, in good faith, that the committee
               merits confidence.

          C.   A director is not liable for any action taken as a
          director, or any failure to take any action, if he
          performed the duties of his office in compliance with
          this section.

          D.   A person alleging a violation of this section has
          the burden of proving the violation.  (emphasis
          supplied)

     Commentary from the drafters of this section reflects an intention to
simplify the standard of conduct and to avoid measuring the conduct against
a reasonable man standard.  Instead courts should look to the director's
good faith decision of what is in the best interests of the corporation. 
The drafters believed that under this standard, a director could be more
certain that he is acting properly than under previous judicial decisions.

     While there have been no Virginia cases applying Section 13.1-690 of
the Virginia Code or the business judgment rule to actions of boards of