File No. 70-09569
[…] provisions which assure the following . . . ", the preceding sentence indicates
that the Commission has the discretion to attach such conditions as it believes
appropriate under the circumstances. Where the Commission cannot find that the
reorganization will be in the interests of ratepayers and stockholders in the
absence of conditions, it must impose appropriate conditions. If the Commission
has found that a reorganization is in the interests of ratepayers and
stockholders even absent conditions, it does not necessarily follow that it
should refrain
- --------------------------
(16) Section 708 provides that these conditions must assure that:
1. The Commission will have reasonable access to books, records,
documents and other information relating to the utility or any of
its affiliates;
2. The Commission will have all reasonable powers to detect,
identify, review and approve or disapprove all transactions
between affiliated interests;
3. The utility's ability to attract capital on reasonable terms,
including the maintenance of a reasonable capital structure, will
not be impaired;
4. The ability of the utility to provide safe, reasonable and
adequate service will not be impaired;
5. The utility will continue to be subject to applicable laws,
principles and rules governing the regulation of public
utilities;
6. The utility's credit will not be impaired or adversely affected;
7. The Commission must impose reasonable limitations on the total
level of investment in non-utility business
8. The Commission must have reasonable remedial power, including the
ability to order divestiture of or by the utility if necessary to
protect the interest of the utility, ratepayers or investors;
9. Neither ratepayers nor investors may be adversely affected by the
reorganization.
See generally, 35-A M.R.S.A. 708(2)(A)(1-9).
<PAGE>
Order 24 Docket No. 99-411
- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------